The BarGuard™ product line is a paraben- and formaldehyde – free emollient – preservative system which includes blends combining Caprylyl Glycol with other materials. With a number of different types and purities, the BarGuard™ line offers a wide range of formulation options and can be used in a variety of applications from powdered makeup to creams, lotions and sunscreens. The added benefit of emollient properties allows BarGuard™ to improve the look and feel of many cosmetic and skin care products. BarGuard™ is a consistently pure, quality product chosen by many high-end chemists. It is pre-registered for REACH and is used in formulations throughout the United States, Canada, Europe and Asia.
| Trade Name | INCI Name | CAS # | EINECS # | Application | Recommended Use Level | Aspect | Solubility |
BarGuard™ OMin 98% Pure |
Caprylyl Glycol | 1117-86-8 | Registered | Emollient Preservative | 0.5-1.5% | Clear Liquid/White Waxy Solid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
BarGuard™ OLP96-98% Pure |
Caprylyl Glycol | 1117-86-8 | Registered | Emollient Preservative | 0.5-1.5% | Clear Amber Liquid/Waxy Solid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
BarGuard™ CP |
Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and)
Hexylene Glycol |
1117-86-8
122-99-6 107-41-5 |
Registered | Emollient Preservative Globally Approved Paraben Alternative Broad Spectrum Efficacy |
0.5-1.5% | Clear Liquid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
BarGuard™ IP |
Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and)
Hexylene Glycol (and) IPBC |
1117-86-8
122-99-6 107-41-5 55406-53-6 |
Registered | Emollient Preservative Globally Approved Paraben Alternative Broad Spectrum Efficacy |
0.5-1.5% | Clear Liquid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
BarGuard™ S |
Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and)
Sorbic Acid |
1117-86-8
122-99-6 110-44-1 |
Registered | Emollient Preservative Globally Approved Paraben Alternative Broad Spectrum Efficacy |
0.5-1.5% | Clear Liquid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
BarGuard™ KS |
Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and)
Hexylene Glycol (and) Potassium Sorbate |
1117-86-8
122-99-6 107-41-5 24634-61-5 |
Registered | Emollient Preservative Globally Approved Paraben Alternative Broad Spectrum Efficacy |
0.5-1.5% | Clear Liquid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
BarGuard™ OKS |
Caprylyl Glycol (and)
Potassium Sorbate |
1117-86-8
24634-61-5 |
Registered | Emollient Preservative Globally Approved Paraben Alternative Broad Spectrum Efficacy |
0.5-1.5% | Viscous/ Clear Liquid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
Note:
All products do not contain bovine, ovine, or caprine derived material of any type. Hampford Research certifies all products do not contain phenol, chlorophenol, toluene, dichloromethane, methanol or hexane.
All products pre-registered with REACH #05-2116099306-38-0000
The formulation guidelines presented here are designed to provide only basic insights into the properties of the materials discussed. RML, Incorporated offers formulation support and is prepared to help the chemist with more detailed guidance.
Disclaimer: The cosmetic ingredient discussed herein is intended for topical use only. RML, Inc. and Hampford Research, Inc. stand behind the quality of its materials according to the specifications set forth. Suitability for specific applications is solely the discretion of the company formulating, manufacturing and marketing the consumer intended product. Additionally, statements made concerning the possible use of these products are not intended as recommendations to use these products in infringement of any patent.
Literature is subject to change. Please contact RML, Incorporated for the most up-to-date information available. Revised 1/31/11
