To learn more about our specific capabilities and how we can work to your advantage, contact us today.
BarGuard Preservative Product Line:
BarGuard is a world-wide accepted preservative system suitable for a variety of cosmetic and personal care lines. BarGuard is a 100% active, paraben-free formaldehyde-free, broad spectrum anti-microbial. As a broad spectrum preservative emulsion system, its applications include but are not limited to: make up, hair care, skin care, and body care. It is also appropriate for creams, lotions, sun screens, aqueous systems, cleansing products, leave on products, rinse off products, and silicone products.
The BarGuard product line is available in multiple blends consisting of several different grades of Caprylyl Glycol ranging from 96% to 99% pure. BarGuard will be REACH compliant and offered from various warehouse locations worldwide.
No need for Parabens...We've got you covered.
Application and usage information for the Barguard Line
Click here to download in PDF format.
| Trade Name | INCI Name | CAS # | EINECS # | Application | Recommended Use Level | Aspect | Solubility |
BarGuard OMin 98% Pure |
Caprylyl Glycol | 1117-86-8 | Registered | Emollient Preservative | 0.5-1.5% | Clear Liquid/White Waxy Solid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
BarGuard OLP96-98% Pure |
Caprylyl Glycol | 1117-86-8 | Registered | Emollient Preservative | 0.5-1.5% | Clear Amber Liquid/Waxy Solid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
BarGuard CP |
Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Hexylene Glycol |
1117-86-8 122-99-6 107-41-5 |
Registered | Emollient Preservative Globally Approved Paraben Alternative Broad Spectrum Efficacy |
0.5-1.5% | Clear Liquid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
BarGuard IP |
Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Hexylene Glycol (and) IPBC |
1117-86-8 122-99-6 107-41-5 55406-53-6 |
Registered | Emollient Preservative Globally Approved Paraben Alternative Broad Spectrum Efficacy |
0.5-1.5% | Clear Liquid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
BarGuard CPLP |
Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Hexylene Glycol |
1117-86-8 122-99-6 107-41-5 |
Registered | Emollient Preservative Globally Approved Paraben Alternative Broad Spectrum Efficacy |
0.5-1.5% | Clear Liquid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
BarGuard S |
Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Sorbic Acid |
1117-86-8 122-99-6 110-44-1 |
Registered | Emollient Preservative Paraben Alternative Broad Spectrum Efficacy | 0.5-1.5% | Clear Liquid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
BarGuard KS |
Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Hexylene Glycol (and) Potassium Sorbate |
1117-86-8 122-99-6 107-41-5 24634-61-5 |
Registered | Emollient Preservative Paraben Alternative Broad Spectrum Efficacy | 0.5-1.5% | Clear Liquid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
BarGuard OKS |
Caprylyl Glycol (and) Potassium Sorbate |
1117-86-8 24634-61-5 |
Registered | Emollient Preservative Paraben Alternative Broad Spectrum Efficacy | 0.5-1.5% | Viscous/ Clear Liquid | Soluble in water and isopropanol |
All products do not contain Bovine, Ovine, or Caprine
derived material of any type.
All products pre-registered with REACH #05-2116099306-38-0000
The formulation guidelines presented here are designed to provide only basic insights into the properties of the materials discussed. RML, Incorporated offers formulation support and is prepared to help the chemist with more detailed guidance.
Disclaimer: The cosmetic ingredient discussed herein is intended for topical use only. RML, Inc. and Hampford Research, Inc. stand behind the quality of its materials according to the specifications set forth. Suitability for specific applications is solely the discretion of the company formulating, manufacturing and marketing the consumer intended product. Additionally, statements made concerning the possible use of these products are not intended as recommendations to use these products in infringement of any patent. Literature is subject to change. Please contact RML, Incorporated for the most up-to-date information available.

